Top 3 best wicket keeper in India

Wicket-keeping is one of the most crucial roles in world cricket. So, let’s look at the top 3 best wicket keepers in India. Wicket-keeping behind the stumps needs a combination of stamina, fitness, reflexes, skill set, and focus. In test cricket, wicket-keepers have to bend their back for a day or more in an innings, and doing the same in limited-overs cricket straight is a strenuous task. It is one of the most challenging jobs in cricket. India is blessed with many great wicket-keepers in cricket history who have created their legacies on the back of sublime glove-work.

Top 3 best wicket keeper in India

1. MS Dhoni

When we talk about India’s best wicket-keeper, the one name that comes to mind is Mahendra Singh Dhoni. He is one of the biggest icons in Indian cricket and International cricket. He is also one of India’s greatest captains and best wicket keepers, with his exceptional skills behind the stumps, dynamic batting, explosive finishing, and analytical captaincy.

The longevity and the impact he had over the years, both a captain and a wicket-keeper, have been unmatched. He made his debut for India in 2004 against Bangladesh. He was captain of the Indian national cricket team in limited-overs format from 2007 to 2017 and in test cricket from 2008 to 2014. He is a right-handed wicket-keeper batsman. 

He started with zero dismissals in his first international match, but he piled up 829 dismissals in 538 international games for India. These dismissals include 634 catches and 195 stumpings with dismissals per innings ratio of 1.360. He is famous for the lightning stumpings and gave India a lot of cherishable moments, including the ICC T20 World Cup-2016 match against Bangladesh.

So far, he is the first and holds the record for the most significant number of dismissals in an innings in all formats of cricket. He scored 4876 test runs from 90 test matches, 10773 runs from 350 ODI’s, 1617 runs from 98 T20I matches, and 4978 runs from 234 IPL matches. On August 15th-2020, he retired from all formats of international cricket.  

2. Nayan Mongia

Nayan Mongia holds the no.2 position among India’s top 3 best wicket keepers. He is a former Indian cricketer and cricket coach. He was a right-handed wicket-keeper batsman. He was India’s premier wicket-keeper from 1994 to 2001, with his lightning-quick, chirpy, brilliant wicket-keeping and handy batting. He takes the second spot on India’s best wicket keepers in international cricket. He played his debut test match in 1994 against Sri Lanka, where he dismissed five players behind the stumps to win by an innings and 119 runs. 

For eight years, he kept wickets for India both in tests and the ODI format of cricket. He has played 184 matches for India across two formats. He was a very good wicket-keeper on the India team and dismissed 261 players behind the stumps with a dismissal per innings ratio of 1.208. Out of these, 209 were caught behind, and 52 were stumpings.

He has scored 1442 test runs from 44 test matches and 1272 runs from 140 ODI matches. He also took five catches in an ODI match twice in his career. His record was later broken by MS Dhoni, who achieved this feat four times in his career. His career stopped in 2001 due to fixing allegations. 

3. Syed Kirmani

Syed Kirmani is number 3 on our list of ‘top 3 best wicket keepers in India’. He is a former Indian cricketer who played for India and Karnataka as a wicket-keeper from 1976 to 1986. He is a right-handed wicket-keeper batsman. Two decades before MS Dhoni, Syed Kirmani was the best wicket-keeper for India, with all the records to his name. He played his debut test match in 1976 against New Zealand. In his first series, he holds the record of 6 dismissals in an innings (5 catches and one stumping). He is one of the finest wicket-keepers India has ever had. 

He has played 137 matches for India across two formats. He dismissed 234 players behind the stumps with dismissals per innings ratio of 1.175. Out of these, 187 were caught behind, and 47 were stumpings. His glove-work was highly efficient and reliable to both spin and pace bowlers. He was awarded the best wicket keeper in India’s historic World Cup win in 1983. He played an essential role in that world cup with gloves and the bat.

In the final match of the world cup-1983, he took a great catch of Faoud Bacchus to help India defend a target of 183 runs. He has scored 2759 test runs from 88 test matches and 373 runs from 49 ODI matches. He retired from International cricket in 1986 due to a leg injury.

Below is the list of the top 3 best wicket keepers in India.

S.NO.Indian Wicket-Keeper NameYearMatchesInningsDismissalsCatchesStumpingsRun-Outs
1.MS Dhoni2004-201953860582963419533
2.Nayan Mongia1994-20011842162612095211
3.Syed Kirmani1976-1986137199234187471

Indian wicket keeper list

Below is the list of the top 10 wicket-keepers in the Indian team.

S.NO.Indian Wicket-Keeper NameYearMatchesInningsDismissalsCatchesStumpings
1.MS Dhoni2004-2019538605829634195
2.Nayan Mongia1994-200118421626120952
3.Syed Kirmani1976-198613719923418747
4.Kiran More1984-199314318322017347
5.Rishabh Pant2017-20229710615213319
6.Wriddhiman Saha2010-2021498412210913
7.Parthiv Patel2002-201865731129319
8.Dinesh Karthik2004-2019151701109218
9.Rahul Dravid1996-201250472867214
10.Farokh Engineer1961-19755188866917

Best stumping wicket keeper in India

MS Dhoni is the only wicket-keeper to register more than 150 stumps. He has 195 stumpings in all formats of international cricket. He has recorded 38 stumpings in 90 test matches, 123 stumpings in 350 ODI matches, and 34 stumpings in 98 T20I games. So, he is the best stumping wicket keeper in India.

Who is the no-one wicket keeper in India?

Mahendra Singh Dhoni is the number 1 wicket keeper in India. 

He is also praised as the ‘God of wicket-keeper’ in cricket.

Who is the fastest stumping in cricket?

MS Dhoni is the fastest stumping in cricket. He is remembered for record numbers in stumpings and the reason he had the perfect balance between executing the art of stumpings. His stumping agility, excellent skills behind stumps, quick decision making, and ideal timing proof that he is one of the best wicket-keepers in India. He holds the world record for fastest stumping with a timing of 0.08 seconds in 2018. He stumped West Indies player Keemo Paul in an ODI match in Mumbai, making the world stand for him. He was unbelievably fast to put the bails off even before Keemo Paul could process it in mind.

He showed a similar glimpse of such a magnificent stance in 2012 on India’s tour of Australia. Dhoni stumped the Australian played Mitchell Marsh with 0.09 seconds, and this is the world’s second-fastest stumping record.

MS Dhoni has the most stumping record in cricket.

MS Dhoni has the most stumpings record in cricket. In his career (2004-2019), he piled up 829 dismissals in 538 international matches for India. These dismissals include 634 catches and 195 stumpings. He is a king of stumping in Indian cricket, out of 195 stumpings, 38 stumpings from 90 test matches, 123 stumpings from 350 ODI matches, and 34 stumpings from 98 T20I games. He is the unarguable world’s one of the finest wicket-keepers in India. He is like lightning behind the stumps.

Conclusion

We hope that the above article will help you find out the top 3 wicket keepers in India. And also discussed the Indian wicket-keeper list, the best stumping wicket keeper in India, who is the no one wicket-keeper and fastest stumping in cricket, and MS Dhoni’s most stumping record in cricket. So do look at the above article, about the list of the top wicket keepers in India.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Get Instant Predictions 24/7

Join our Telegram channel now!

Betwinner

Scroll to Top